2023 Quilt Contest Winners

by | Feb 28, 2023 | Contest

Winners from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s 2023 Quilt Contest were announced today. More than 70 entries were received from quilters. The winning quilts will be showcased in NRG Center during the 2023 Rodeo, Feb. 28 – March 19.
 
The 2023 Quilt Contest winners include

Best of Show:

  • Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artican Garden” 

Best of Division:

  • Machine Quilted: Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artisan Garden”
  • Hand Quilted: Katherine Dossman, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bell County – “A New Beginning” 

Best of Category:

  • Hand Quilted, Pieced: Linda Parish, representing Area Go Texan Committee Nacogdoches County – “The Broken Star”
  • Machine Quilted, Pieced: Cathy Tullos – “Antelope Canyon”
  • Machine Quilted, Applique: Nancy Gennaro – “Waves of Spring”
  • Machine Quilted, Mixed Technique: Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artisan Garden”
  • Machine Quilted, Wall-Hanging: Marisa Wilhelmi – “X’s and O’s”
  • Hand Quilted, Mixed Technique: Katherine Dossman, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bell County – “A New Beginning”
  • Machine Quilted, Pictorial: Judy Beskow, representing Area Go Texan Committee Brazos County – “A Tribute to Native Americans”

Judge’s Choice:

  • Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artisan Garden”
  • Cathy Tullos – “Antelope Canyon”

Best of Go Texan:

  • Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artisan Garden” 

Quilt Committee’s Choice:

  • Peggy Baldwin-Clayton, piecing, Lisa Patterson, quilting – “Cowgirls are Women”

Blue Ribbons:

  • Barbara Averill – “View From The Deep”
  • Peggy Baldwin-Clayton, piecing, Lisa Patterson, quilting – “Cowgirls are Women”
  • Judy Beskow, representing Area Go Texan Committee Brazos County – “A Tribute to Native Americans”
  • Kathy Bieltz, “Udder Curiosity”
  • Tina (Cristina) Curtis, “Something Blue”
  • Katherine Dossman, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bell County – “A New Beginning”
  • Kate Gay – “Raising the Red Barn”
  • Nancy Gennaro – “Waves of Spring”Sachi Golden, representing Area Go Texan Committee Jasper County – “Scrappy Patriotic”
  • Sarah Hahn, representing Area Go Texan Committee DeWitt County – “Sue”
  • Mark Hamilton, collage and fusing, LaDonyce Hamilton, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee San Jacinto County – “Armadillo by Morning”
  • Sharon Heimann, representing Area Go Texan Committee Colorado County – “Cozy Cabin”
  • Marcia Henry, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Galveston Mainland subcommittee – “Paycheck the Cow”
  • Margaret Henson-Myers, representing Area Go Texan Committee Refugio County – “Sea Turtles”
  • Hilary Jordan – “Underfoot #1”
  • Sandra Kindt, representing Area Go Texan Committee Washington County – “Grandma’s Buggy Warmer”
  • Sarah Koehl, piecing, Cecelia Marak, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Fayette County – “Piece-ful Dreams”
  • Samantha Krebsbach – “Cottage Window”
  • Rhonda Lawton, representing Area Go Texan Committee Freestone County – “Barn Fever”
  • Karen Lee, piecing, Cathy Tullos, quilting – “Summer Moon in Sweden”
  • Gigi Lozano, applique & piecing, Melba Drennan, quilting; representing Houston Metro Go Texan Brazoria/Southwest subcommittee – “International Japanese Sunbonnet Sue”
  • Audrey Lynn – “Blooming  Boot”
  • Madeline (Madi) McMurry, piecing, Cathy Tullos, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Polk County – “My Pony Express”
  • Ellen Melton, piecing, Kelee Guillory, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Sabine County – “Fall Dash”
  • Julie Mercer, piecing, Two Chicks Quilting, quilting, Area Go Texan Committee Jackson County – “Strip Happy”
  • Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Artisan Garden”
  • Members of Texas Tea Stitchers Guild, representing Area Go Texan Committee Caldwell County – “A Gathering of Bluebonnets”
  • Linda Parish, representing Area Go Texan Committee Nacogdoches County – “The Broken Star”
  • Representing Area Go Texan Committee Trinity County – “Playtime”
  • Sandra Scott, pieced; Steve Chambers, quilting, representing Area Go Texan Committee Hamilton County – “Idaho Square Dance”
  • Margaret Smith, representing Area Go Texan Committee Shelby County – “ALASKA”
  • Cathy Tullos – “Antelope Canyon”
  • Jean Wehmeyer, representing Area Go Texan Committee Calhoun County – “Sweet Treasures”
  • Marisa Wilhelmi – “X’s and O’s”
  • Liz B. Williams, representing Area Go Texan Committee Houston County – “Sarah Sims 1816 Reproduction”
  • Kathy Yeager – “Fire Fighter T-Shirt Quilt”
  • Debbie Zaharis, piecing, Peachie Burlin, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Burleson County – “Made in the USA”

Red Ribbons:

  • Jo Ann Bond, representing Area Go Texan Committee Tyler County, “Sunbonnet Sue Gardening”
  • Barbara C. Boone – “Bejeweled”
  • Susan Cloessner & Amanda Jaeger, pieced, Susan Cloessner, quilted; representing Area Go Texan Committee Goliad County – “Lone Star Spiral”
  • Cynthia De Leon – “Liam’s Cars”
  • Brenda Dew & Tonya Truett, representing Area Go Texan Committee Cherokee County – “Let’s Rodeo”
  • Lisa Fain, piecing; Betty Whitehead, quilting – “Faith”
  • Linda Gerbode – “Nopal Naranja En La Madrugada (Orange Pear Cactus at Dawn”
  • Mary Greer, representing Area Go Texan Committee Leon County – “Harvest TIme”
  • Mary Griffin, representing Area Go Texan Committee Aransas County – “Fond Memories”
  • Meme’s Quilts, Dorothy Falke & Margie Matus, representing Area Go Texan Committee Lee County – “Stars Across Texas”
  • Cheryl King, piecing & applique, Debra Kasperick, quilting – “Dancing to the Cotton Eyed Joe”
  • Debra Kollman, piecing, Sharon Heimann, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Austin County – “Wild Thang Batik Sampler”
  • Sandy Martin, representing Houston Metro Go Texan  NASA/Clear Creek/Friendswood subcommittee – “The Royal Kicker”
  • Dorothy Morton, representing Area Go Texan Committee Wharton County – “Wedding ring quilt with scrappy colors”
  • Sakeenah Mubashshir – “610 Loop”
  • Minnie Plesl, representing Area Go Texan Committee Milam County – “Cathedral Window Flag”
  • Dorothy Rother, piecing & quilting, Marian Dierschke, fabric selection & cutting, representing Area Go Texan Committee Lavaca County – “Linked Up”
  • Jennifer Spencer – “Turquoise Sidekick Quilt”
  • Jennifer Tajchman, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Lamar/Needville subcommittee – “Boho Bride Kaitlyn Rhodes”
  • Renie VonGortler, representing Area Go Texan Committee Lampasas County – “Kisses from Grandma”

White Ribbons:

  • Nancy Cline, piecing, Sarah Woole, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Liberty County – “Days Gone By”
  • Leslie Hall & Gertrude Davis, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bastrop County – “Noodle’s Dresden Plates”
  • Jolynette Jankauskas, representing Area Go Texan Committee Matagorda County – “Mosaic Countryside”
  • Diane LeFlore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Grimes County – “Candy Wrapper Fun”
  • Carlene Read, piecing, Carol Duque, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee San Patricio County – “Texas Our Texas”
  • Juanita Reynolds, Dallas Hillin & Bea Ormsby, representing Area Go Texan Committee Rusk County – “Log Cabin”
  • M’Lissa Price, representing Area Go Texan Committee Navarro County – “In Memory of…”
  • Olivia Richmond, representing Area Go Texan Committee Newton County – “Little Yellow Flower”
  • Caitlynn Smart, piecing, Connie Smart, quilting; representing Area Go Texan Committee Karnes County – “Have Faith”
  • Ellie Stuckey, piecing, Double E Quilting, quilting – “God’s Country”
  • Lorra Velicka, representing Area Go Texan Committee Williamson County – “Country Garden”

The 2023 Youth Quilt Contest, which is new for 2023, winners include:
Best of Youth Show:

  • Raylan Bone – “My Great Great Grandmothers”

Best of Youth Go Texan:

  • Fehrle Rodriguez, representing Area Go Texan Committee Calhoun County – “Field of Flowers”

Youth Judge’s Choice:

  • Kelsey Johnson – “Star Struck”
  • Raylan Bone – “My Great Great Grandmothers”

Blue Ribbons:

  • Raylan Bone – “My Great Great Grandmothers”
  • Fehrle Rodriguez, representing Area Go Texan Committee Calhoun County – “Field of Flowers”
  • Kelsey Johnson – “Star Struck”

Red Ribbons:

  • Daucie Davis, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bastrop County – “Flying Butterflies”
  • Bruce Dillard, representing Area Go Texan Committee Liberty County – “The Autumn Quilt”
  • Kathryn Johnson – “A Country Spring”
  • Autumn Smith – “Cats Eyes”
  • Cameron Smith, representing Area Go Texan Committee Walker County – “Ole’ Red” 

White Ribbons:

  • Kiya Gantz, representing Area Go Texan Committee Madison County – “The Joy of Giving”
  • Alexia Rodriguez, representing Area Go Texan Committee San Patricio County – “Prehistoric Roaring”
  • Allison Stoughton – “Field of Flowers” 

See photos here.
 

About the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo promotes agriculture by hosting an annual, family-friendly experience that educates and entertains the public, supports Texas youth, showcases Western heritage, and provides year-round educational support within the community. Since its beginning in 1932, the Rodeo has committed more than $575 million to the youth of Texas and education. The 2023 Rodeo is scheduled for Feb. 28 – March 19. The 2023 World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest, presented by Cotton Holdings, is scheduled for Feb. 23 – 25. For more information, visit rodeohouston.com and connect with #RODEOHOUSTON online via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube for all the latest news.

Related Content

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Names Winners of the School Art Programs 2023 Graphic Design Contest

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Names Winners of the School Art Programs 2023 Graphic Design Contest

A New G.O.A.T. is Crowned at the Celebrity Goat Milking Contest

A New G.O.A.T. is Crowned at the Celebrity Goat Milking Contest

2023 Rabbit and Cavy Costume Contest

2023 Rabbit and Cavy Costume Contest