WORLD’S CHAMPIONSHIP BAR-B-QUE CONTEST

More than 250 teams compete in the World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest, presented by Cotton Holdings. While most team tents are invitation-only, visitors can enjoy several public venues, including The Garden, Rockin’ Bar-B-Que Saloon and the Chuckwagon. Plus, the carnival is open for wild rides and fun games.

The Garden Stage, sponsored by Miller Lite, features some of the best up-and-coming and established artists in Texas country. The Rockin’ Bar-B-Que Saloon also features live and DJ music, and has an outside patio for visitors to enjoy. Inside the saloon is the Chuckwagon, where visitors can pick up their complimentary sliced brisket plate with chips and beans.

presented by:

COUNTDOWN TO THE 2024 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP BAR-B-QUE ON FEB. 22-24, 2024

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

tickets

BAR-B-QUE CONTEST ADMISSION

  • Adult (13 & over): $25 | Child (3-12): $10 | Age two & under: Free
  • Concerts at The Garden Stage, sponsored by Miller Lite
  • Admission to Carnival (NOT valid for rides or games)
  • Admission to Saloon & Chuckwagon
  • Complimentary sliced brisket, beans and chips

GROUNDS SEASON PASS

  • Grounds Season Pass: $55
  • Daily admission to World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest
  • Daily admission during the run of the Show, with access to all public activities at NRG Park, NRG Center & NRG Arena
  • Admission to Carnival (NOT valid for rides or games)
  • NOT INCLUDED: Rodeo & concert in NRG Stadium, Rodeo Uncorked! events

SCHEDULE

Thursday, Feb. 22 5 – 11 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 23 Noon – 11 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24 9 a.m. – 11 p.m.

Public VenueS

With a Bar-B-Que Contest ticket, visitors may enjoy The Garden Stage, sponsored by Miller Lite, which presents some of the best names in Texas country music. The Garden Stage is located in the center of the contest grounds.

A delicious complimentary sliced brisket plate with chips and beans awaits guests at The Chuckwagon, and next door visitors can enjoy the Rockin’ Bar-B-Que Saloon, which features live and DJ music. At the saloon you can find an outdoor patio area.

The Carnival is available for people to enjoy throughout the day and night.

CONTESTANTS

Thank you for your interest in participating in the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest presented by Cotton Holdings!

The application period for the 2024 contest has closed. Applications for the 2025 Contest will be posted on May 1, 2024.

Team invitations for the 2024 Contest have been sent and the layout is being finalized. Once that is complete, the 2024 Contest Map will be posted under the Downloads section.

Winners

The World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest is an invitation-only competition. The winners of this competition are truly the best of the best.

2023

  • Grand Champion Overall – Jasper County Go Texan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Overall – McLennan County Go Texan
Brisket
  • Champion – Always Able But Confused Cookers
  • Second Place – San Augustine County Go Texan
  • Third Place – Metro Go Texan 1/BJ’s Blue Smoke BBQ
Ribs
  • Champion – Rancho Cerveza
  • Second Place – Metro Go Texan 5/The Worms BBQ Team
  • Third Place – Hardin County Go Texan
Chicken
  • Champion – Guzzlin’ Gourmets
  • Second Place – The Star of Texas Cooking Team
  • Third Place – Paloma Blanca
Go Texan
  • Grand Champion – Jasper County Go Texan
  • Reserve Champion – McLennan Country Go Texan
Dutch Oven Dessert
  • Champion – Orange County Go Texan – TX Ooey Gooey Pecan Cheesecake
  • Second Place – Hardin County Go Texan – Pecan Pie Cheesecake
  • Third Place – Shelby County Go Texan – Nana’s German Chocolate Cake
Open Contest
  • Champion – Lonesome Dove Cookers – Surf and Turf
  • Second Place – Half Fast Cookers – Surf and Turf
  • Third Place – Ritch’s Raiders – Shrimp Grits
Jr. Cook-off
  • Champion – Brodie Daniel, Metro Go Texan 1/BJ’s Blue Smoke BBQ
  • Second Place – Karley Aleksines, Williamson County
  • Third Place – Braxton Kolojaco, 300 Justice Road
Specialty Awards
  • Best Façade – Limestone County
  • Best Overall Theme – Saddle Tramps
  • Go Texan Best Overall Theme – BOHICA

2022

  • Grand Champion Overall – Williamson County Go Texan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Overall – Mama and Papa Joe’s BBQ
Brisket
  • Champion – Cowboys 4 Heroes
  • Second Place – Jasper County Go Texan
  • Third Place – Fayette County
Ribs
  • Champion – Brew Crew Cookers
  • Second Place – San Patricio County Go Texan
  • Third Place – Letsos Pan-Handlers
Chicken
  • Champion – Gettin Sauced Cookers
  • Second Place – Goliad County Go Texan
  • Third Place – Los Gallos
Go Texan
  • Grand Champion – Jasper County Go Texan
  • Reserve Champion – Metro Go Texan 2/Q’ston Barbecue
Dutch Oven Dessert
  • Champion – Willis Group – Pecan Pie Cheesecake
  • Second Place – Rusty’s Smoke BBQ – Hazelnut Chocolate Cheesecake
  • Third Place – NRG Energy, Inc. – Pineapple Upside Down Cake
Open Contest
  • Champion – Clifton Chevy Cookers, LLC – Seafood Surprise
  • Second Place – Cotton Q Club – Q Club Surf & Turf
  • Third Place – Ritch’s Raiders – Steak & Lobster
Jr. Cook-off
  • Champion – RJ Fite, Asleep at the Grill
  • Second Place – Raelyn Barker, Circle D-A Cookers
  • Third Place – Vince Martinez, Metro Go Texan 3/Midnight Mavericks
Specialty Awards
  • Best Façade – Cotton Club
  • Go Texan Best Façade – Brazos County
  • Best Overall Theme – Over the Hill Gang
  • Go Texan Best Overall Theme – Mills County

2020

  • Grand Champion Overall – Fayette County Go Texan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Overall – Operation BBQ Relief
BRISKET
  • Champion – Williamson County Go Texan
  • Second Place – Energy in Motion
  • Third Place – Rio Valley Meat BBQ
RIBS
  • Champion – BBQ Social Club
  • Second Place – Metro Go Texan 3 – Double Trouble Kookers 2
  • Third Place – Ram’s Club
CHICKEN
  • Champion – Lavaca County Go Texan
  • Second Place – The Tumble Inn
  • Third Place – Men in Black
GO TEXAN
  • Grand Champion – Fayette County Go Texan
  • Reserve Champion – Lavaca County Go Texan
DUTCH OVEN DESSERT
  • Champion – Madison County Go Texan – Caramelized Pecan Cheesecake
  • Second Place – Wharton County Go Texan – Pecan Pie Cheesecake Bars
  • Third Place – Lingon & Dill BBQ Team (Sweden) – Chocolate Cake
JR. COOK-OFF
  • First Place – Evan Arocha – Pittmaker BBQ Addiction
  • Second Place – Ian Brown – Wharton County Go Texan
  • Third Place – Cooper Odenbach – Burleson County Go Texan
SPECIALTY AWARDS
  • Best Façade – Saddle Tramps
  • Go Texan Best Façade – Cherokee County
  • Best Overall Theme – Saddle Tramps
  • Go Texan Best Overall Theme – Mills County
  • Best Recycling – Holy Cow
  • Go Texan Best Recycling – Orange County

2019

  • Grand Champion Overall – Operation BBQ Relief
  • Reserve Grand Champion Overall – Hill County Go Texan
Brisket
  • Champion – Circle D-A Cookers
  • Second Place – Operation BBQ Relief
  • Third Place – Hill County Go Texan
Ribs
  • Champion – Gulfstream
  • Second Place – Bottoms Up Cookers
  • Third Place – Lignon & Dill BBQ Team
Chicken
  • Champion – Metro Go Texan 2/Cypress Boys
  • Second Place – Texas Cowtown Cookers
  • Third Place – Damnifino Team
Go Texan
  • Grand Champion – Hill County Go Texan
  • Reserve Champion – Lavaca County Go Texan
Dutch Oven Dessert
  • Champion – Tejas Barbacoa
  • Second Place – Cold River Cattle Co. Barbeque Team
  • Third Place – Texas Night Owls
Specialty Awards
  • Best Façade – Holy Cow Cookers
  • Go Texan Best Façade – Cherokee County Go Texan
  • Best Overall Theme – Floyd, Morrow & Larkin
  • Go Texan Best Overall Theme – Metro Go Texan 1 – Gridiron Cookers
  • Best Recycling – Blowin’ Smoke
  • Go Texan Best Recycling – Grimes County Go Texan

2018

  • Grand Champion Overall – Buns-N-Roses Cook Team
  • Reserve Grand Champion Overall – Jasper County Go Texan
Brisket
  • Champion – Buckshot BBQ
  • Second Place – Manning Valley Natural Smokers
  • Third Place – Steve’s Cooking Team
Ribs
  • Champion – Buns-N-Roses Cook Team
  • Second Place – British Bulldog BBQ
  • Third Place – Operation BBQ Relief
Chicken
  • Champion – The Tumble Inn
  • Second Place – Madison County Go Texan
  • Third Place – San Patricio County Go Texan
Go Texan
  • Grand Champion – Jasper County
  • Reserve Champion – Bee County
Dutch Oven Dessert
  • Champion – Lingon & Dill BBQ Team
  • Second Place – Comcast Business
  • Third Place – Smokin’ Stokers
Specialty Awards
  • Most Colorful Team – Floyd Morrow & Larkin
  • Runner Up Most Colorful Team – Over the Hill Gang
  • Go Texan Most Colorful Team – Grid Iron Cookers
  • Runner Up Go Texan Most Colorful Team – Nueces County
  • Most Unique Pit – Pit Boss
  • Runner Up Most Unique Pit – Clifton Chevy Cookers
  • Best Team Skit – Brazos County
  • Runner Up Best Team Skit – Bad Girls Gone Wild
  • Cleanest Team Area – Houston First
  • Runner Up Cleanest Team Area – Floyd Morrow & Larkin

2017

GRAND CHAMPION
  • Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ
FIRST RUNNER UP
  • Top Hand Cookers 2
SECOND RUNNER UP
  • Roadkill BBQ Company 2
BRISKET
  • Champion – Roadkill BBQ Company 2
  • First Runner Up – Roadkill BBQ Company 1
  • Second Runner Up – Jack Daniels Barrelhouse Cookers 1
RIBS
  • Champion – Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ
  • First Runner Up – Top Hand Cookers 2
  • Second Runner Up – Wild Game Crew 1
CHICKEN
  • Champion – Washington County Go Texan
  • First Runner Up – Bulldog Mountain Cooking Crew
  • Second Runner Up – Bottomless Pit Cooking Team 1
GO TEXAN
  • Go Texan Best Barbecue – Washington County Go Texan
  • Runner Up – Austin County Go Texan
DUTCH OVEN
  • Champion – 100.3 The Bull
  • First Runner Up – Houston Proud Yeller Bellies
  • Second Runner Up – Willis Group
SPECIALTY AWARDS
  • Most Colorful Team – PBR Cookers
  • Runner Up Most Colorful Team – Houston First Corporation
  • Go Texan Most Colorful – Falls County Go Texan
  • Runner Up Go Texan Most Colorful – Metro Go Texan, Gridiron Cookers
  • Most Unique Pit – Lost Village Cooking Team
  • Runner Up Most Unique Pit – Shelby County Go Texan
  • Best Team Skit – Brazos County Go Texan
  • Runner Up Best Team Skit – Devil’s River Mountain Men
  • Cleanest Team Area – Floyd Morrow & Larkin
  • Runner Up Cleanest Team Area – Clifton Chevy Cookers

2016

GRAND CHAMPION
  • Bulldog Mountain Cookin’ Crew 2
FIRST RUNNER UP
  • Washington County Go Texan
SECOND RUNNER UP
  • Xtreme Texas Cookers 4
BRISKET
  • Champion –Xtreme Texas Cookers 4
  • First Runner Up – Cool Smoke (2015 Jack Daniel’s Invitational Winner)
  • Second Runner Up – Valero Texas Gasoline Alley Cookers 1
RIBS
  • Champion – Bulldog Mountain Cookin’ Crew 2
  • First Runner Up – Comcast Business 4
  • Second Runner Up – Grills Gone Wild Iowa (2015 American Royal Winner)
CHICKEN
  • Champion – Washington County Go Texan
  • First Runner Up – Bulldog Mountain Cookin’ Crew 3
  • Second Runner Up – Damnifino Team 3
GO TEXAN
  • Go Texan Best Barbecue – Washington County Go Texan
  • Runner Up – Lavaca County Go Texan
DUTCH OVEN
  • Champion – Jasper County Go Texan
  • First Runner Up – Red’s Young Guns
  • Second Runner Up – Refugio County Go Texan
SPECIALTY AWARDS
  • Most Colorful Team – Holy Cow Cookers
  • Runner Up Most Colorful Team – Devil’s River Mountain Men
  • Go Texan Most Colorful – Metro Go Texan 4 – Road Dog Cookers
  • Runner Up Go Texan Most Colorful – Jasper County Go Texan
  • Most Unique Pit – Fowl Feathered Cookers
  • Runner Up Most Unique Pit – Lost Village Cooking Team
  • Best Team Skit – Brazos County Go Texan
  • Runner Up Best Team Skit – Holy Cow Cookers
  • Cleanest Team Area – Chevy Cookers
  • Runner Up Cleanest Team Area – Limestone County
  • Go Texan Recycling – Calhoun County
  • Recycling – Brisket Cases

CONTACT US

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
NRG Center
3 NRG Park
Houston, Texas 77054

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 832.667.1210