2022 Quilt Winners

February 28, 2022

2022 Quilt Winners

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo™ 2022 Quilt Contest Winners Announced
Winners from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s 2022 Quilt Contest were announced today. More than 50 entries were received from quilters. The winning quilts will be showcased in NRG Center during the 2022 Rodeo, Feb. 28 – March 20.

 

The 2022 Quilt Contest winners include:


Best of Show:
  • Joyce Jackson (piecing & applique) and Barbara Wall (quilting) – “Floral Botanical”

Best of Division:
  • Machine Quilted: Joyce Jackson (piecing & applique) and Barbara Wall (quilting) – “Floral Botanical”
  • Hand Quilted: Noella Mukherjee, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Katy – “Home Sweet Home”

Best of Category:
  • Hand Quilted, Pieced: Sarah Koehl, Mary Jane Muras & family (piecing) and Cecelia Marak & friends (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Fayette County – “All Will be Good”
  • Machine Quilted, Pieced: Karen Lee (piecing) and Cathy Tullos (quilting) – “Crown of Thorns”
  • Hand Quilted, Applique: Linda Weeks, representing Area Go Texan Committee McLennan County – “Baltimore Bunnies”
  • Machine Quilted, Applique: Joyce Jackson (piecing and applique) and Barbara Wall (quilting) – “Floral Botanical”
  • Machine Quilted, Wall-Hanging: Debra Kollman (piecing) and Sharon Heimann (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Austin County – “Arizona Cactus”
  • Hand Quilted, Wall-Hanging: Noella Mukherjee, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Katy – “Home Sweet Home”
  • Machine Quilted, Mixed Technique: Linda Stokes – “(More than an) Afternoon Delight”
  • Machine Quilted, Pictorial: Marcia Neely, representing Area Go Texan Committee Victoria County – “Old Blue”

Judge’s Choice:
  • Karen Lee (piecing) and Cathy Tullos (quilting) – “Crown of Thorns”
  • Linda Stokes – “(More than an) Afternoon Delight”

Best of Go Texan:
  • Noella Mukherjee, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Katy – “Home Sweet Home”

Quilt Committee’s Choice:
  • Marcia Neely, representing Area Go Texan Committee Victoria County – “Old Blue”

Blue Ribbons:
  • Jammie Ackley, representing Area Go Texan Committee Trinity County – “Golden Brown,”
  • Barbara Averill and Pam Biswas – “Modern Double Wedding Ring”
  • Judy Beskow, representing Area Go Texan Committee Brazos County – “Winds of Change,”
  • Susan Cloessner and Amanda Jaeger (piecing) and Susan Cloessner (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Goliad County – “Summer Breeze”
  • Marietjie Engelbrecht – “Playful on the Rainbow”
  • Sarah Hahn, representing Area Go Texan Committee DeWitt County – “Crimson Poppy”
  • Caren Hamilton and Joni McCants (piecing) and Desiree Matchett (quilting) – “STELLA”
  • LaDonyce Hamilton, representing Area Go Texan San Jacinto County – “Life is Better at the Barn”
  • Marcia Henry, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Galveston Mainland – “Austin Bluebird”
  • Carol Hudson (piecing) and Valerie Wagner (quilting) – “Garden Sunrise”
  • Joyce Jackson (piecing and applique) and Barbara Wall (quilting) – “Floral Botanical”
  • Sarah Koehl, Mary Jane Muras and family (piecing), and Cecelia Marak and friends (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Fayette County – “All Will be Good”
  • Debra Kollman (piecing) and Sharon Heimann (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Austin County – “Arizona Cactus”
  • Karen Lee (piecing) and Cathy Tullos (quilting) – “Crown of Thorns”
  • Gigi Lozano (piecing and applique) and Debbie Brown (quilting), representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Brazoria/Southwest – “Rolly Polly”
  • Julie Mercer and Missy Klimitchek, representing Area Go Texan Jackson County – “Texas Sunset”
  • Ann Moore, representing Area Go Texan Walker County – “Peaches and Cream”
  • Noella Mukherjee, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Katy – “Home Sweet Home”
  • Marcia Neely, representing Area Go Texan Victoria County – “Old Blue”
  • Sarah Ruiz – “Spiraling Triangles”
  • Linda Stokes – “(More than an) Afternoon Delight”
  • Lisa Taylor-White, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Humble/Kingwood – “Peace Angel”
  • Cathy Tullos – “Sherbet”
  • Linda Weeks, representing Area Go Texan Committee McLennan County – “Baltimore Bunnies”
  • Mary Wolz, representing Area Go Texan Committee Burleson County – “On Eagles Wings”
  • Doris Zumwalt (piecing) and Pat Hildreth (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Lavaca County – “The Grape Quilt”

Red Ribbons:
  • Carol Chappell, representing Area Go Texan Committee Freestone County – “Lone Star State Borders”
  • Kathy Ciambrone, representing Area Go Texan Committee Williamson County – “America”
  • Nancy Cline (piecing) and Sarah Wooley (quilting), representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Liberty County – “Texas Spring,”
  • Dorothy Falke and Margie Matus, representing Area Go Texan Committee Lee County – “The Best of Texas”
  • Sharon Heimann, representing Area Go Texan Committee Colorado County – “Antique Spools”
  • Linda Horton (piecing) and Tamara Bobbitt (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Houston County – “Dance of the Dragonfly”
  • Virginia Horton, representing Area Go Texan Committee Live Oak County – “All Mixed Up”
  • Members of the Texas Tea Stitchers Quilt Guild, representing Area Go Texan Committee Caldwell County – “BBQ Boot Scootin' Through Caldwell County”
  • Bobbie Lou Quinney (piecing) and Val Morrison (quilting), representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Channelview/Sheldon – “Christmas Log Cabin”
  • Carlene Read, representing Area Go Texan Committee San Patricio County – “Texas Our Texas”
  • Margaret Smith, representing Area Go Texan Committee Shelby County – “Orca at Sea”
  • Kim Vinson (piecing) and Sandra Scott (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Hamilton County – “Scrappy Little Wishes”
  • Rowena von Gortler, representing Area Go Texan Committee Lampasas County – “Midnight Snowflake”
  • Jean Wehmeyer (piecing and applique) and Faye Morgan (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Calhoun County – “Fruit Basket”

White Ribbons:
  • Jo Ann Bond, representing Area Go Texan Committee Tyler County – “A Little Bird Told Me”
  • Gertrude Davis, representing Area Go Texan Committee Bastrop County – “Umbrella Gals”
  • First Wednesday Quilters, representing Area Go Texan Committee Comanche County – “Red Tractor”
  • Kiya Gantz – “Trip A Round Texas”
  • Tina Gibbs – “Gulf Coast”
  • Brenna Hill – “FFA Sunrise”
  • Cathy Hueske (piecing), Cathy Hueske and Brenda Halbardier (quilting) – “Home Sweet Home”
  • Jodie Jankauskus, representing Matagorda County – “Roze”
  • Diane LeFlore, representing Area Go Texan Committee Grimes County – “Mending Hearts”
  • Dorothy Morton, representing Wharton County – “Barn Raising”
  • Minnie Pesl, representing Area Go Texan Committee Milam County – “Cross Stitch Pleasure”
  • Caitlynn Smart (piecing) and Connie Smart (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Karnes County – “Springtime”
  • Jennifer Tajchman, representing Houston Metro Go Texan Committee Lamar/Needville – “Urban Cowboy”
  • Sydney Traylor, Linda Lys and Rachel Robinson, representing Area Go Texan Committee Leon County – “Circle of Unity”
  • Leah White, Rola Doelitsch, Lori Watford and Glenda Bradley (piecing and binding) and Gary Watford (quilting), representing Area Go Texan Committee Washington County – “Churn Dash Rodeo”
 

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo promotes agriculture by hosting an annual, family-friendly experience that educates and entertains the public, supports Texas youth, showcases Western heritage and provides year-round educational support within the community. Since its beginning in 1932, the Rodeo has committed more than $550 million to the youth of Texas and education. The 2022 Rodeo runs Feb. 28 – March 20. For more information, visit rodeohouston.com and connect with #RODEOHOUSTON online via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube for all the latest news.