2021 Quilt Contest Winners

April 27, 2021

2021 Quilt Contest Winners

2021 Winners from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s 2021 Quilt Contest were announced today.

Ribbons were awarded in multiple categories, including Overall Best of Show, Best of Division, Best of Go Texan Award and Judges Choice, among others.

View Online Quilt Gallery

The 2021 Quilt Contest winners include:

Best of Show

  • Group quilt designed, pieced and quilted by members of the Houston Modern Quilt Guild, “Be Someone”

Best of Division

  • Hand Quilted - Piecework: Virginia Horton, “Lucy’s Pinwheels”, representing Live Oak County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Quilted - Piecework: Ann Moore, “Pinwheels and Lollipops”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Quilted - Applique: Gigi Lozano, appliqued and pieced, and Debbie Brown, quilted, “International Sunbonnet Sue”, representing Brazoria/Southwest subcommittee, Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Quilted - Wall-Hanging: Sarah Hahn, “Rusted Windmills”, representing DeWitt County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Quilted - Mixed Technique: Group quilt designed, pieced and quilted by members of the Houston Modern Quilt Guild, “Be Someone”
  • Machine Quilted - Pictorial: Judy Beskow, “Bluebonnet Splendor”, representing Brazos County, Area Go Texan Committee

Judge’s Choice

  • Group quilt designed, pieced and quilted by members of the Houston Modern Quilt Guild, “Be Someone”
  • Sarah Hahn, “Rusted Windmills”, representing DeWitt County, Area Go Texan Committee

Best of Go Texan

  • Ann Moore, “Pinwheels and Lollipops”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee

Quilt Committee’s Choice

  • Judy Beskow, “Bluebonnet Splendor”, representing Brazos County, Area Go Texan Committee

Blue Ribbons

  • Group quilt designed, pieced and quilted by members of the Houston Modern Quilt Guild, “Be Someone”
  • Virginia Horton, “Lucy’s Pinwheels”, representing Live Oak County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Ann Moore, “Pinwheels and Lollipops”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Judy Beskow, “Bluebonnet Splendor”, representing Brazos County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sarah Hahn, “Rusted Windmills”, representing DeWitt County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Gigi Lozano, appliqued and pieced, and Debbie Brown, quilted, “International Sunbonnet Sue”, representing Brazoria/Southwest subcommittee, Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Cynthia Allen, “Feathered Star”, representing Freestone County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Noreen Borys, “Wind Farm”
  • Cristina Kubicki Curtis, “Right Angle”
  • Norma Jean Peterson and Laura Earls, “Genesis”, representing Matagorda County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kelly Gibson, appliqued and pieced, and Jo Carraway, quilted, “Hangin On”, representing Channelview/Sheldon subcommittee, Metro Go Texan Committee
  • LaDonyce Hamilton, “Monkeying Around”, representing San Jacinto County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Paula Zowarka Ivy, “Picnics and Tea Parties”, representing Bee County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sharon Heimann, “The Blazing Starburst”, representing Colorado County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Linda Horton, “Borders Mystery Quilt”, representing Houston County, Area Go Texan Committee

Red Ribbons

  • Carlene Read, “Texas Our Texas”, representing San Patricio County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Debra Kollman, pieced, and Sharon Heimann, quilted, “Patriotic Homestead Star”, representing Austin County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sharon and Tony Buban, “Tony’s Library”, representing Washington County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kylan Canon, “Prairie Tumbleweeds”, representing Burleson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sarah Koehl, pieced, and Cecelia Marak, quilted, “Stormy Night”, Fayette County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Karen Lee, pieced, and Cathy Tullos, quilted, “Fancy”
  • Rosebud Youth Quilters, “Heart Full of Colors”, representing Falls County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Katie Wigington, “Lone Star State Flag”, representing Navarro County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Terry Ancellotti, Margaret Minton, Rhonda Pringle, Gayle Scholer, and Sharon Tusa, “Red/White Robin”, representing Fort Bend/Stafford subcommittee, Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Sandra Scott, pieced, and Earleen Slough, quilted, “Pineapple Blossom”, representing Hamilton County, Area Go Texan Committee

White Ribbons

  • MeMe’s Quilts, “Garden Stars”, representing Lee County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Diane LeFlore, “Paisley Party”, representing Grimes County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kathy Ciambrone, pieced, and Poppies, quilted, “Stardust”, representing Williamson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Nadine Van Beveren, “Stars & Stripes”, representing Victoria County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Margaret Smith, “Stop and Smell the Flowers”, representing Shelby County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Dorothy Morton, “Box of Chocolates”, representing Wharton County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Minnie Pesl, “Happy Patches”, representing Milam County, Area Go Texan Committee

Green Ribbons

  • Betty Maderia, Angie Turner, Pennye Lisle, Sydney Traylor, Mary Greer, Mrs. Goodson, “Seasons of the Heart”, representing Leon County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Katherine Dossman, “Celtic Christmas”, representing Bell County, Area Go Texan Committee

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo promotes agriculture by hosting an annual, family-friendly experience that educates and entertains the public, supports Texas youth, showcases Western heritage and provides year-round educational support within the community. Since its beginning in 1932, the Rodeo has committed more than $500 million to the youth of Texas and education. For more information, visit rodeohouston.com and connect with #RODEOHOUSTON online via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube for all the latest news.