Horticulture

Floral Beauty

The Horticulture Competition provides Texas youth the opportunity to showcase their talents in several contests, including floral arranging, container-grown plants, cut specimens, photography and miniscapes. Visit the second floor of NRG Center to view the work of these talented artists; also be sure to visit the miniscapes entries in Kids Country.

Youth Division

  • Floral Arrangements: Exhibitors create floral arrangements using fresh and dried materials that communicate their interpretation of given themes.
  • Container Grown Plants: Exhibitors cultivate a collection of container grown fresh plant material.
  • Photography: Exhibitors enter an original photograph that captures horticultural elements.
  • Miniscapes: Exhibitors enter as an individual or team to design a 6' square outdoor planter.

2016 Results

Miniscapes

  • 1st Place - Hardin-Jefferson FFA
  • 2nd Place - Schulenburg FFA
  • 3rd Place - Louise FFA
  • 4th Place - Klein Forest FFA
  • 5th Place - Normangee FFA
  • 6th Place - Magnolia West FFA
  • 7th Place - Alvord Horticulture Club
  • 8th Place - San Marcos High School
  • 9th Place - Bryan FFA
  • 10th Place - Journey 4-H Club

Photography

  • 1st Place - Brittany Vasquez, Cypress Ridge High School



  • 2nd Place - Peyton Smith, Cypress Grove Intermediate



  • 3rd Place - Christina Hong, Memorial High School



  • 4th Place - Phrut Yimmongkol, Memorial High School



  • 5th Place - Rosario Sanchez, Alvin High School



  • 6th Place - Madison Hodges, Lufkin High School



  • 7th Place - Emma Perez, Alvin High School



  • 8th Place - Alyssa Eakins, Magnolia West High School



  • 9th Place - Samantha Joseph



  • 10th Place - Anddrawi Molina



Container Grown Plants

  • 1st Place - Caraline Cowdrey, Decatur High School
  • 2nd Place - Gabrielle Tjanis, Alvin High School
  • 3rd Place - Kenna Schram, Selman Intermediate
  • 4th Place - Ross Rightner, James Earl Rudder High School
  • 5th Place - Vanessa Ariaz, Klein Forest High School
  • 6th Place - Kay Hardin, Caldwell High School
  • 7th Place - Charalampos Manolis Tjanis, Alvin Fairview Junior High School
  • 8th Place - Ryanne Dolen, Magnolia West High School
  • 9th Place - Zane Allsup, McCarroll Middle School
  • 10th Place - Marissa Ledford, Decatur High School

Dining With a Texas Flair

  • 1st Place - Christina Vinson, Bryan High School
  • 2nd Place - Shelby Seymour, Hardin-Jefferson High School
  • 3rd Place - Ceasar Hernandez, Lanier High School
  • 4th Place - Ansley Owen, Sealy Elementary
  • 5th Place - Sayler Schmidt, Schultz Junior High School
  • 6th Place - Kelsye Craft, Sealy High School
  • 7th Place - Revyn Marburger, Troy High School
  • 8th Place - Jacqueline Salinas, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • 9th Place - Maci Loving, New Caney High School
  • 10th Place - Rebecka Reyna

Rodeo Cup

  • 1st Place - Taizeth Sanchez, Deer Park High School - South Campus
  • 2nd Place - Chris Pham, Lanier High School
  • 3rd Place - Kylen Miller, Troy High School
  • 4th Place - Hannah Salisbury, Pasadena Memorial High School
  • 5th Place - Delanie Wurster, Troy High School
  • 6th Place - Madelyn Molina, Klein Forest High School
  • 7th Place - Marlee Martel, Hardin-Jefferson High School
  • 8th Place - John McWherter, Pasadena Memorial High School
  • 9th Place - Maci Loving, New Caney High School
  • 10th Place - Makayla Moreau, New Caney High School

2016 RODEOHOUSTON Unplugged | Horticulture Program