Schedule

2014 Schedule

Download | 2014 Schedule

Junior Breeding Shows

  • Gilts: March 7-8
  • Sheep: March 8-9
  • Heifers: March 14-16
    • March 14 - East Arena: Maine Anjou, Red Angus, Polled Hereford, Brangus;
      West Arena: Beefmaster Red Brahman, ARB
    • March 15 - East Arena: Simmental, Chianina, Limousin;
      West Arena: Grey Brahman, Hereford, ORB
    • March 16 - East Arena: Angus, Charolais, Shorthorn;
      West Arena: Red Brangus, Simbrah, Santa Gertrudis
  • Scramble Heifers: March 14
  • Dairy Cattle: March 21-23

Junior Market Shows

  • Poultry: March 13
  • Lambs and Goats: March 12-14
  • Barrows: March 15-20
  • Wave 1: Duroc, Berkshire, Hampshire, Spotted, Poland China, Dark Crossbred
    March 16 - Duroc, Hampshire, Poland China
    March 17 - Berkshire, Spotted, Dark Cross

    Wave 2: Yorkshire, Chester White & OPB, Other Crossbred
    March 19 - Yorkshire, Chester White & OPB and Light Weight Other Cross
    March 20 - Other Crossbred
  • Steers - March 17-21
  • March 19 - Maine Anjou, Simmental, Simbrah, Brangus, Brahman, Santa Gertrudis, ABC
    March 20 - AOB, Angus, Red Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn
    March 21 - Chianina, Charolais, Limousin
  • Scramble Steers - March 18

Contests

  • Ag Mechanics - March 21-23
  • Beef Quiz Bowl - March 7
  • 4-H/FFA Range and Plant ID - March 8
  • 4-H/FFA Floriculture - March 8
  • 4-H/FFA Nursery Landscape - March 8
  • Intercollegiate Meat - March 8
  • Junior Commercial Steer - March 9-11
  • 4-H/FFA Meat Judging - March 9
  • 4-H/FFA Horse Judging - March 10
  • 4-H/FFA Poultry Judging - March 12
  • 4-H/FFA Wildlife Habitat - March 15
  • Public Speaking Contest - March 16
  • Tractor Technician Contest - March 17
  • Intercollegiate Livestock - March 17
  • 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging - March 17
  • Intercollegiate Wool - March 17
  • 4-H/FFA Wool Judging - March 17
  • Ag Product ID - March 19
  • Ag Science Fair - March 19
  • 4-H/FFA Dairy Judging - March 22
  • Open Dairy Goats - March 4-6
  • Youth Dairy Goats - March 4-6
  • Open Boer Goats - March 4-6
  • Youth Boer Goats - March 4-6
  • Open Breeding Sheep - March 8-9
  • Youth Breeding Rabbits - March 7-9
  • Youth Meat Pen Rabbits - March 7
  • Open Breeding Rabbits - March 15
  • Cavies - March 15
  • Llamas - March 20-23
  • Open Dairy Cattle - March 21-23
  • Sheep Dog Trials - March 22