World's Championship Bar-B-Que

Tickets

Prices

  • Adult (Ages 13 & over): $15
  • Child (Ages 3 – 12): $5
  • Children age 2 and under are free and do not require a ticket.

Texas-Style Cooking

Feb. 26 - 28, 2015

You won't want to miss the biggest pre-party to the world's largest livestock show and rodeo. More than 250 teams led by barbecue aficionados will compete in a traditional Texas cook-off.  While most team tents are invitation-only, visitors can enjoy the public venues including the Miller Lite Garden, Rockin' Bar-B-Que Saloon and the Chuck Wagon, where you receive a complimentary chopped beef sandwich plate.  Come enjoy three days of cooking, competition, eating and dancing!

The Garden

The Garden, located in the center of the World's Championship Bar-B-Que Contest, provides live music all three days of the contest for a fun family event.

Rockin’ Bar-B-Que Saloon

Visit The Rockin’ Bar-B-Que Saloon, where you and your friends can dance the night away to live music and DJ. Or, if you prefer, take a seat and relax on the outside patio area and enjoy a cold beverage. Either way, this venue is a must for the World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest visitors. Free admission to the public once you are on the Contest grounds – no tent pass needed. The saloon is located on the north side of the World’s Championship Bar-B-Que Contest (intersection of Astrodome Way and Chuckwagon Way).

Drink Tickets

Redeem World's Championship Bar-B-Que Contest Drink Tickets to purchase drinks. Tickets are $2 each.

  • Soda/water - 1 ticket
  • Beer - 2 tickets
  • Craft beer, 16 oz - 4 tickets
  • Craft beer sample, 3 oz - 1 ticket

Chuck Wagon at the Saloon

With the cost of admission to the Contest, enjoy a chopped barbecue beef sandwich plate with chips and beans in the public food tent, The Chuck Wagon, located inside the Rockin' Bar-B-Que Saloon.

Thursday, Feb. 26

  • 5 p.m. - 11 p.m. | World's Championship Bar-B-Que Contest
  • 6 p.m. - 11 p.m. | Carnival
Miller Lite stage at The Garden
6:15 p.m. DJ Hish
7:15 - 8:45 p.m. Texas Renegade
9:15 - 10:45 p.m. George Ducas
Rockin' Bar-B-Que Saloon
7:30 - 10:30 p.m. Bri Bagwell and the Banned

Friday, Feb. 27

  • noon - 11 p.m. | World's Championship Bar-B-Que Contest
  • 3 p.m. - 11 p.m. | Carnival
Miller Lite stage at The Garden
2 p.m. DJ Hish
3 - 4:30 p.m. Breelan Angel
5 - 6:30 p.m. Justin van Sant
7:15 - 8:45 p.m. Bart Crow Band
9:15 - 10:45 p.m. Aaron Watson
Rockin' Bar-B-Que Saloon
7:30 - 10:30 p.m. Bri Bagwell and the Banned

Saturday, Feb. 28

  • 9 a.m. - 11 p.m. | World's Championship Bar-B-Que Contest
  • noon - 11 p.m. | Carnival
Miller Lite stage at The Garden
11:30 a.m. DJ Hish
12:30 - 2 p.m. Cameran Nelson
2:30 - 4 p.m. Clare Dunn
4:30 - 6 p.m. Max Stalling
7:00 p.m. WCBBQ Awards Presentation
7:45 - 9:15 p.m. Uncle Lucius
9:30 - 11 p.m. Turnpike Troubadours
Rockin' Bar-B-Que Saloon
7:30 - 10:30 p.m. Bri Bagwell and the Banned

Events

Parking

Public Parking

Parking is available in the Miller Lite Yellow Lot and the 610 Lot for $20. Additional parking is available at offsite shuttle locations.

Handicap Parking

Approximately 300 spaces are available on a first-come, first-served basis in the Miller Lite Green Lot.

Private Bus Drop-Off

Enter the Miller Lite Green Lot through Gate 13 off Lantern Point. Turn left to drop off passengers at the taxi stand. Exit Gate 13 at Murworth/Kirby and stage on the Green Lot side of Murworth if needed.

Map

Download | WCBBQ Map

Past Winners

2014

Overall Grand Champion – BBQ Commanders 3

  • First Runner Up Overall – Fayette County Go Texan
  • Second Runner Up Overall – Jack Daniel's Winner – Cool Smoke

Brisket

  • Champion – Fayette County Go Texan
  • First Runner Up – Jack Daniel's Winner – Cool Smoke 
  • Second Runner Up – Jack Daniel's Barrelhouse Cookers 1

Ribs

  • Champion – Tejas Cookers 2
  • First Runner Up – Hot Knots Cooking Team
  • Second Runner Up – The New Bull @ 100.3

Chicken

  • Champion – BBQ Commanders 3
  • First Runner Up – Bulldog Mountain Cookin' Crew 3
  • Second Runner Up – Killin' Time Kookers 2

Go Texan

  • Best Barbecue – Fayette County Go Texan
  • Runner Up – Colorado County Go Texan

Dutch Oven Dessert

  • Champion – Triple A Cookers
  • First Runner Up – Be Somebody
  • Second Runner Up – Texas Night Owls 1

Specialty Awards

  • Most Colorful Team – Rams Club
  • Runner Up Most Colorful Team – Bad Girls Gone Wild
  • Go Texan Most Colorful – Colorado County Go Texan
  • Runner Up Go Texan Most Colorful – Nueces County Go Texan
  • Most Unique Pit – Lost Village Team
  • Runner Up Most Unique Pit – Cowboy Mardi Gras Kookers
  • Best Team Skit – Harrison County Go Texan
  • Runner Up Best Team Skit – Devils River Mountain Men
  • Cleanest Team Area – Rams Club
  • Runner Up Cleanest Team Area – Holy Cow Cookers
  • Go Texan Recycling – Calhoun County
  • Recycling – Texas Social Club

Top Teams

(PDF Downloads)

2013

  • Overall Grand Champion
    Across the Track Cook-off Team



  • First Runner Up
    Overall Grand Champion
    Devils River Mountain Men 1
  • Second Runner Up
    Overall Grand Champion
    Hill County Area Go Texan

Brisket

  • Champion Brisket
    Hill County Area Go Texan
  • First Runner Up Brisket
    Lonesome Dove Cookers 1
  • Second Runner Up Brisket
    3S Cookers

Ribs

  • Champion Ribs
    Across the Track Cook-off Team
  • First Runner Up Ribs
    Devils River Mountain Men 1
  • Second Runner Up Ribs
    Moonlight Cookers

Chicken

  • Champion Chicken
    Red’s Young Guns
  • First Runner Up Chicken
    Texas Tornado Cookers 3
  • Second Runner Up Chicken
    Over the Hill Gang 3

Go Texan

  • Go Texan Best Barbecue
    Hill County Area Go Texan
  • Runner Up Go Texan Best Barbecue
    Fayette County Area Go Texan

  • Dutch Oven Dessert
    Chevy Cookers 1
  • First Runner Up
    Dutch Oven Dessert
    Live Oak County Area Go Texan
  • Second Runner Up
    Dutch Oven Dessert
    Smokin’ Amigos 1

Specialty Awards

  • Most Colorful Team
    Holy Cow Cookers
  • Runner Up Most Colorful Team
    Chevy Cookers
  • Go Texan Most Colorful
    Metro Go Texan 3 Road Dog Cookers
  • Runner Up Go Texan Most Colorful
    Harrison County Area Go Texan
  • Most Unique Pit
    Shelby County Area Go Texan
  • Runner Up Most Unique Pit
    Cowboy Mardi Gras
  • Best Team Skit
    Devils River Mountain Men
  • Runner Up Best Team Skit
    Harrison County Area Go Texan
  • Cleanest Team Area
    Chevy Cookers
  • Go Texan Recycling
    Calhoun County Area Go Texan
  • Recycling
    Holy Cow Cookers

Top Teams

(PDF Downloads)

2012

Overall Grand Champion

  • Motley Que Crew

Champion Brisket

  • Keep'er Hot Cooking Team Champion Ribs
  • Houston Metro Go Texan 5 / Road Dog Cookers

Champion Chicken

  • Motley Que Crew

Go Texan Best Barbecue

  • Jasper County Area Go Texan

Dutch Oven Dessert Contest

  • Swine-Os

Most Colorful Team

  • Ram's Club

Go Texan Most Colorful

  • Krazy Kookers

Most Unique Pit

  • Pitmakers

Best Team Skit

  • Pitmakers

Cleanest Team Area

  • Ram's Club

Go Texan Recycling

  • Calhoun County Area Go Texan

Recycling

  • Blowin' Smoke