Horticulture

Floral Beauty

The Horticulture Competition provides Texas youth and adults the opportunity to showcase their talents in several contests, including floral arranging, container-grown plants, cut specimens, photography and landscaping. Visit the second floor of NRG Center to view the work of these talented artists; also be sure to visit the landscape entries in Kids Country.

Youth Division

  • Floral Arrangements: Exhibitors create floral arrangements using fresh and dried materials that communicate their interpretation of given themes.
  • Container Grown Plants: Exhibitors cultivate a collection of container grown fresh plant material.
  • Photography: Exhibitors enter an original photograph that captures horticultural elements.
  • Landscaping: Exhibitors enter as an individual or team to design a 6' square outdoor planter.

2015 Youth Results

Rodeo Cup

  • 1st Place - Catherine Metton, Klein Forest High School
  • 2nd Place - Alex Guajardo, Jefferson High School
  • 3rd Place - Alonso Loredo, Bryan High School
  • 4th Place - Maria Totter,Byron Nelson High School
  • 5th Place - Tabitha Wheeler , A&M Consolidated High School
  • 6th Place - Jessica Sheridan, Bryan High School
  • 7th Place - Madalyn Molina, Klein Forest High School
  • 8th Place - Delanie Wurster, Troy High School
  • 9th Place - Hannah Gieseke, Jefferson High School
  • 10th Place - Breann Latil, Jefferson High School

Dining With a Texas Flair

  • 1st Place - Samantha Miller, James E. Taylor High School
  • 2nd Place - Hardy Guajardo, Henderson Middle School
  • 3rd Place - Jessica Venegas, Bryan High School
  • 4th Place - Alayna Bautsch
  • 5th Place - Emily Jolliff, Troy High School
  • 6th Place - Gabrielle Tjanis, Alvin High School
  • 7th Place - Kirsten King, Jefferson High School
  • 8th Place - Mack Joseph Broussard, St. Francis Christian Academy
  • 9th Place - Delanie Wurster, Troy High School
  • 10th Place - Kayla Broadway, Nacadoches High School

Container Grown Plants

  • 1st Place - Amanda Vickery, Magnolia West High School
  • 2nd Place - Madison Lynch, Splendora High School
  • 3rd Place - Esmeralda Gomez, Klein Forest High School
  • 4th Place - Zane Allsup, Carson Elementary
  • 5th Place - Shelby Bennett , Byron Nelson High School
  • 6th Place - Kaitlyn Burnes, Leon High School
  • 7th Place - Javier Rivera
  • 8th Place - Gabrielle Tjanis, Alvin High School
  • 9th Place - Kennedie Parks, Klein Forest High School
  • 10th Place - Kayla Wallace, A&M Consolidated

Photography

  • 1st Place - Andrew Peterson, George Ranch High School
  • 2nd Place - Colton Evers, Klein Collins High School
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Immel, Marion High School
  • 4th Place - Allison Halton, Alvin High School
  • 5th Place -Natalie Deml, Marion High School
  • 6th Place -Mackenzie Waller, North Crowley High School
  • 7th Place -Tanner Patrick, Blooming Grove Elementary
  • 8th Place - Dakota Timmermann, Marion High School
  • 9th Place - Karan Jerath, Friendswood High Schooll
  • 10th Place - Kaytlyn Vavrecka, Friendswood High School

Landscaping

  • 1st Place - Louise High School
  • 2nd Place - Magnolia West High School
  • 3rd Place (tie) - Henderson Middle School
  • 3rd Place (tie) - Splendora High School/Spelendora Jr. High
  • 5th Place (tie) - Crosby High School
  • 5th Place (tie) - James E. Taylor
  • 7th Place - Kingwood High School
  • 8th Place (tie) - Klein Forest High School
  • 8th Place (tie) - Fort Bend County High School
  • 10th Place (tie) - Fairview Junior High School

Adult Division

  • Floral Arrangements: Exhibitors create floral arrangements using fresh and dried materials that communicate their interpretation of given themes.
  • Photography: Exhibitors enter an original photograph that captures horticultural elements.

2015 Adult Results

Photography

  • 1st Place - Jairo Ocampo
  • 2nd Place -Darby Donaho
  • 3rd Place - Tabitha Williams

Rodeo Cup

Amateur Class

  • 1st Place – Carlos Camacho Perez
  • 2nd Place – Honggowati Goenharto
  • 3rd Place – Paula Guajardo

Professional Class

  • 1st Place – Megan Rudloff-Runge
  • 2nd Place – Gail Terrill
  • 3rd Place – Alex Torres