Ex Officio Board Members

2015-2016 Appointments as of April 23, 2015

(effective Feb. 2, 2016)


Governor, State of Texas Gregg Abbott
Lieutenant Governor, State of Texas Dan Patrick
Speaker of the House, State of Texas Joe Straus
US Senator, Texas John Cornyn
US Senator, Texas Ted Cruz
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 2 Ted Poe
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 7 John Culberson
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 8 Kevin Brady
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 9 Al Green
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 10 Michael T. McCaul
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 14 Randy Weber
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 18 Shelia Jackson Lee
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 22 Pete Olson
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 29 Gene Green
US Congressional Representative, Texas - District 36 Brian Babin
Texas State Senator - District 4 Brandon Creighton
Texas State Senator - District 6 Sylvia Garcia
Texas State Senator - District 7 Paul Bettencourt
Texas State Senator - District 11 Larry Taylor
Texas State Senator - District 13 Rodney Ellis
Texas State Senator - District 15 John Whitmire
Texas State Senator - District 17 Joan Huffman
Texas State Representative - House District 126 Patricia Harless
Texas State Representative - House District 127 Dan Huberty
Texas State Representative - House District 128 Wayne Smith
Texas State Representative - House District 129 Dennis Paul
Texas State Representative - House District 130 Allen Fletcher
Texas State Representative - House District 131 Alma A. Allen
Texas State Representative - House District 132 Michael Schofield
Texas State Representative - House District 133 Jim Murphy
Texas State Representative - House District 134 Sarah Davis
Texas State Representative - House District 135 Gary Elkins
Texas State Representative - House District 136 Tony Dale
Texas State Representative - House District 137 Gene Wu
Texas State Representative - House District 138 Dwayne Bohac
Texas State Representative - House District 139 VACANT
Texas State Representative - House District 140 Armando Lucio Walle
Texas State Representative - House District 141 Senfronia Paige Thompson
Texas State Representative - House District 142 Harold V. Dutton
Texas State Representative - House District 143 Ana E. Hernandez
Texas State Representative - House District 144 Gilbert Pena
Texas State Representative - House District 145 Carol Alvarado
Texas State Representative - House District 146 Boris Miles
HLSR Ex-Officio Board Members
Texas State Representative - House District 147 Garnet F. Coleman
Texas State Representative - House District 148 Jessica C. Farrar
Texas State Representative - House District 149 Hubert Vo
Texas State Representative - House District 150 Debbie Riddle
Commissioner, Texas Dept. of Agriculture Sid Miller
Mayor, City of Houston Sylvester Turner
Controller, City of Houston Chris B. Brown
Chief of Police, Houston Charles A. McClelland, Jr.
Fire Chief, Houston Rodney West
Fire Marshal, Houston Jerry Ford
Director of City of Houston Emergency Medical Dr. David Persse
Houston City Council, District A Brenda Stardig
Houston City Council, District B Jerry Davis
Houston City Council, District C Ellen Cohen
Houston City Council, District D Dwight Boykins
Houston City Council, District E David Martin
Houston City Council, District F Steve Le
Houston City Council, District G Oliver Pennington
Houston City Council, District H Karla Cisneros
Houston City Council, District I Robert Gallegos
Houston City Council, District J Mike Laster
Houston City Council, District K Larry Green
Houston City Council, At Large Position 1 Mike Knox
Houston City Council, At Large Position 2 David W. Robinson
Houston City Council, At Large Position 3 Michael Kubosh
Houston City Council, At Large Position 4 Amanda Edwards
Houston City Council, At Large Position 5 Jack Christie
Harris County Judge Ed Emmett
Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan˜
Harris County District Attorney Devon Anderson
Harris County Sheriff Ron Hickman
Harris County Commissioner, Pct 1 GENE LOCKE
Harris County Commissioner, Pct 2 Jack Morman
Harris County Commissioner, Pct 3 Steve Radack
Harris County Commissioner, Pct 4 R. Jack Cagle
Harris County Constable, Pct 1 Alan Rosen
Harris County Constable, Pct 2 Chris Diaz
Harris County Constable, Pct 3 Ken Jones
Harris County Constable, Pct 4 Mark Herman
Harris County Constable, Pct 5 Phil Camus
Harris County Constable, Pct 6 Heliodoro Martinez
Harris County Constable, Pct 7 May Walker
Harris County Constable, Pct 8 Phil Sandlin
Harris County Extension Director Dr. Allen Malone
Harris County Treasurer Orlando Sanchez
HLSR Ex-Officio Board Members
Harris County Tax Assessor - Collector Mike Sullivan
Harris County District Clerk Chris Daniel
President, Texas & SW Cattle Raisers Assoc. Pete Bonds
Ch. Of Board, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation Edgardo Colon
Board Member, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation Terry Thornton
Board Member, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation John J. Montalbano^
Board Member, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation M. Robert Dussler
Board Member, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation Carel Stith
Executive Director, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation Kevin Hoffman
Chairman, Harris County-Houston Sports Authority J. Kent Friedman
Executive Director, Harris County-Houston Sports Authority Janis Schmees-Burke
NRG Park, General Manager Mark Miller
Superintendent, Houston Independent School District   Terry B. Grier, Ed. D.
Ch. Of Board, Greater Houston Partnership Gina Luna***
President & CEO, Greater Houston Partnership Robert "Bob" Harvey
Executive Director, Port of Houston Authority Roger Guenther
Chairman, Port of Houston Authority Janiece M. Longoria
Chairman, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission Jose Cuevas
Administrator, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission Sherry Cook
Regional Supervisor, Gulf Coast Region, Tx Alcoholic Beverage Commission  Marc Decatur
President, CEO & COO, Texas Medical Center  Robert Robbins, M. D.
Director, Johnson Space Center Ellen Ochoa˜
Chairman of the Board, Houston First Ric Campo
President, Houston First Dawn Ullrich 
President, Houston Police Officers Union Ray Hunt
President, Houston Professional Firefighters Association Alvin W. White
Chairman, METRO Gilbert A. Garcia
President & CEO, METRO Thomas C. Lambert

Volunteers

MEET THE VOLUNTEERS